Emery v. Marchick CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] negotiated terms. (See Civ. Code, § 1585 [“An acceptance must
    be absolute and unqualified . . . [and a] qualified acceptance is a
    8
    new proposal”]; Frangipani v. Boecker (1998) 
    64 Cal.App.4th 860
    ,
    863 [“Where there is an inconsistency between two agreements
    both of which are executed by all of the parties, the later contract
    supersedes the former”].)
    Additionally, to the extent they are inconsistent, terms
    negotiated by the parties prevail over form, boilerplate terms.
    (See Civ. Code, § 1651 [“parts which are purely original control
    those which are copied from a form”); Rest.2d Contracts, § 203(d)
    [“separately negotiated or added terms are given greater weight
    than standardized terms or other terms not separately
    negotiated”]; 11 Williston on Contracts (4th ed. 2021) § 32:13
    [observing added terms “ ‘represent an express manifestation of