Boster Assocs. v. Dynamic Finance Corp. CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] DFC further contends the trial court erred by
    concluding that Vivien lacks the requisite minimum contacts for the court to exercise
    personal jurisdiction over her in California.
    14
    A. Vivien’s joinder in the anti-SLAPP motion did not constitute a general
    appearance
    “It has long been the rule in California that ‘a party waives any objection to the
    court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction when the party makes a general appearance in the
    action.’ [Citations.]” (Air Machine Com SRL v. Superior Court (2010) 
    186 Cal. App. 4th 414
    , 419 (Air Machine ).) Section 1014 states that a defendant generally appears in an
    action “when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a
    notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant
    to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney
    gives notice of appearance for the defendant.” (§ 1014.) In addition, a defendant who
    invokes the authority of the court on his or her behalf or who affirmatively seeks relief
    available only if the court has jurisdiction over the defendant has also made a general
    appearance. (Factor Health Management v. Superior Court (2005)