People v. Minifie ( 2018 )
[…] section 1168, subdivision (b), and rule 4.451(a) of the California
    Rules of Court. (People v. Lyons (1999) 
    72 Cal. App. 4th 1224
    ,
    1228; see also People v. Felix (2000) 
    22 Cal. 4th 651
    , 656.) Section
    669, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, “Life sentences,
    whether with or without the possibility of parole, may be imposed
    31
    to run consecutively with one another, with any term imposed for
    applicable enhancements, or with any other term of imprisonment
    for a felony conviction.” (Italics added.) Section 1168,
    subdivision (b), provides, “For any person not sentenced under
    such provision [the determinate sentencing law], but who is
    sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison . . . , the court
    imposing the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the
    period of imprisonment.”16
    As to the determinate sentence, “Section 1170.1, which was
    enacted as part of the DSL, ‘generally governs the calculation and
    imposition of a determinate sentence when a defendant has been
    convicted of more than one felony offense.’ [Citation.]” (
    Sasser, supra