She acknowledges the Act does not define “serious emotional distress,” but raises in her reply brief the argument we should turn for guidance to the law governing the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress. We do not address arguments raised in an appellant’s reply brief. (Provost v. Regents of University of California (2011)
201 Cal.App.4th 1289, 1295.) Furthermore, under section 15610.53, agitation, standing alone, is a form of serious emotional distress. Anna further argues the court found no pattern or history of abuse. But section 15657.03, subdivision (c), authorizes the court to issue a restraining order based on “reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder . . . .” Thus, a single instance of elder abuse suffices. Finally, Anna correctly notes that the Act’s definition of elder “abuse” does 3 not include disturbing the peace of the elder. But we review the trial court’s decision, not its reasoning. (People v. Zapien (1993)