The court issued a restraining order for a one-year period, finding that a five-year period of restraint was not justified. The court found Lovell’s peace had been disturbed and therefore Anna had perpetrated elder abuse against her. 5 DISCUSSION The sole issue on appeal is whether substantial evidence supports the court’s finding Anna committed an act of elder abuse against Lovell. Under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.) (the Act), an elder who has suffered abuse may seek a 2 protective order. (§ 15657.03, subd. (a)(1).) Under section 15657.03, subdivision (c), a court may issue a restraining order to prevent a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the court’s satisfaction, “reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder . . . .” The Act contains statutory definitions which govern its construction. (§ 15610.) Section 15610.07 defines “[a]buse of an elder” to include “mental suffering.” (Id., subd. (a).)