Bellflower Unified School Dist. v. Meeks CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] (Lab. Code, § 224.)5
    BUSD’s collective bargaining agreement with Meeks’s union allows for “optional
    deductions” that a member may elect to have taken from his or her gross earnings.
    BUSD contends that Meeks expressly authorized deductions from his wages for the
    expense of lost keys. The argument fails. The Key Form states that BUSD “will deduct
    $25.00 from your payroll check” if Meeks loses keys. The Key Form says nothing about
    deducting any more than $25 from a paycheck; rather, it says “you may be charged the
    5      Labor Code section 224 states that an employer may withhold or divert a portion
    of an employee’s wages when it “is required or empowered to do so by state or federal
    law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover
    insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a
    rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or
    pursuant to wage agreement or statute, or when a deduction to cover health and welfare
    or pension plan contributions is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage
    agreement.”
    7
    cost of re-keying the school.” (See fn. 2, ante.) The language in the Key Form appears
    to leave the option of charging an employee for lost keys to the discretion of BUSD,
    without specifying any repayment terms. The prospect of possibly being charged is not