Kazminy v. Dignity Health CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] Section 1278.5 provides whistleblower protection to health care workers who
    report concerns about the quality of patient care. (Fahlen v. Sutter Central Valley
    Hospitals (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 655
    , 667, fn. 6.) The statute prohibits a health facility from
    discriminating or retaliating in any manner against an employee because that person
    “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency
    responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or
    to any other governmental entity.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(A).) The whistleblower
    protections apply “primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a
    facility and are not intended to conflict with existing provisions in state and federal law
    relating to employee and employer relations.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (a).)
    30
    In finding Dignity liable for unlawful termination in violation of a public policy,
    the jury found that plaintiff’s “report of unsafe patient care and conditions” was “a
    substantial motivating reason” for Dignity’s decision to discharge plaintiff.