In re A.J. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] (
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) (2022).) This inquiry is to be made “at the commencement” of
    the proceeding, and “all responses should be on the record.” (Ibid.) State courts are also
    required to “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive
    information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (Ibid.)
    California law mirrors these federal requirements and imposes additional duties on
    juvenile courts and child welfare agencies to inquire whether a child for whom a section
    300 petition “may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subds.
    (a)-(c); rule 5.481(a)(2)-(a)(5); 
    25 U.S.C. § 1921
     [state law may provide “a higher
    standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child”];
    see In re Abigail A. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 83
    , 93.) At the first appearance in court of each
    party in a dependency proceeding, the court is to (1) “ask each participant present in the
    hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian