In re A.J. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] of 18 who “is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in
    an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (25 U.S.C.
    9
    § 1903(4), (8); § 224.1, subd. (b) [adopting federal definition of Indian Child for ICWA-
    related state law].)
    Federal regulations implementing ICWA require state courts to “ask each
    participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding
    whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.
    (
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) (2022).) This inquiry is to be made “at the commencement” of
    the proceeding, and “all responses should be on the record.” (Ibid.) State courts are also
    required to “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive
    information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (Ibid.)
    California law mirrors these federal requirements and imposes additional duties on
    juvenile courts and child welfare agencies to inquire whether a child for whom a section
    300 petition “may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subds.