In re L.G. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] 21
    long as that person is available to the parent upon request or by service of process.”
    (Corey A., supra, 227 Cal.App.3d at p. 342.) The Corey A. court rejected the parent’s
    contention that the department of social services’ failure to produce the social worker
    5
    who compiled the social study, absent any request that it do so, denied her due process.
    (Id. at p. 342.)
    In 1996, the Legislature amended section 355 to partially codify and modify the
    holding in Malinda S. (See Stats.1996, ch. 36, § 1; In re Lucero L. (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 1227
    , 1240 (Lucero); In re Cindy L. (1997) 
    17 Cal.4th 15
    , 22, fn. 3.) Section 355,
    subdivision (a), now provides as to a jurisdictional hearing that “[a]ny legally admissible
    evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor
    within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in
    evidence.” Subdivision (b) of section 355 provides that “a social study . . . and hearsay
    evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a
    finding of jurisdiction pursuant to [s]ection 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by
    subdivisions (c) and (d).”
    Under section355, subdivision (c), only certain types of hearsay are sufficient to
    support a jurisdictional finding. Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f a party to the
    jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay
    5
    Section 355, subdivision (b)(1) defines “‘social study’” as “any written report
    furnished to the juvenile court and to all parties or their counsel by the county probation
    or welfare department in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor
    in a dependency proceeding . . . .”
    22
    evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient
    by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
    jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the