In re L.G. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdiction/disposition report and additional information 6.7 reports.
    We conclude that under these circumstances, there was no statutory violation, due
    process violation, or abuse of discretion committed by the juvenile court admitting into
    evidence the CFS reports and hearsay statements contained therein.
    2. Roldan Declaration Confused with April 29, 2022, 6.7 Report
    A.M. argues in her reply to CFS’s appellate respondent’s brief, that the police
    reports and declaration by Alexa Roldan are not social study reports admissible under
    section 355. We agree. Section 355, subdivision (b)(1) defines “‘social study’” as “any
    written report furnished to the juvenile court and to all parties or their counsel by the
    30
    county probation or welfare department in any matter involving the custody, status, or
    welfare of a minor in a dependency proceeding . . . .” The police reports and Roldan’s
    declaration were not reports by the county probation or welfare departments.
    The minor’s attorney, Aldwin Tanala, of CAG, filed the Roldan declaration on
    May 5, 2022. Roldan, at that time, was an investigating social worker for CAG, which