In re L.G. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] order from May 5th. It’s also in the Court’s notes regarding witnesses.” The court noted
    minor’s counsel was not objecting to the reports and, over Markelz’s objection, ordered
    the reports would be received into evidence.
    19
    B. Applicable Law
    In In re Malinda S. (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 368
    , 376 (Malinda S.), the California
    Supreme Court held that at a jurisdictional hearing, hearsay in a social worker’s report is
    admissible, provided the social worker is available to be cross-examined at the request of
    a parent. The court relied on section 281, which provides that the social worker “‘shall
    upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor
    or minors, make an investigation of appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare and
    file with the court written reports and written recommendations in reference to such
    matters. The court is authorized to receive and consider the reports and
    4
    recommendations of the [social worker][ ] in determining any such matter.’” (Malinda S.,
    supra, at p. 376.) The court in Malinda S. noted that “section 281 is quite broad,” as it
    applies “‘in any matter involving the custody, status or welfare of a minor,’” and it
    authorizes the court to consider the reports “‘in determining any such matter.’” (Malinda
    S., supra, at pp. 378-379.)
    Based on legislative intent, the Malinda S. court concluded that section 281 was