In re L.G. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] timely object to any specific hearsay statements contained in the reports, as is required
    under section 355, subdivision (c)(1).
    6
    Markelz informed the court at the June 2, 2022, hearing that he had done so
    during the previous May 5, 2022, hearing, but CFS’s attorney disagreed. The court
    checked its notes and the record, including the May 5, 2022 minute order, and found
    there had been no request that Ramos appear at the June 2, 2022 hearing.
    26
    He also did not request a continuance for the purpose of subpoenaing Ramos.
    Section 355, subdivision (b)(2) states that the preparer of the social study (CFS report)
    “shall be made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by a party.”
    Subdivision (b)(3) states that “[t]he court may grant a reasonable continuance not to
    exceed 10 days upon request by any party if the social study is not provided to the parties
    or their counsel within a reasonable time before the hearing.” Furthermore, at that time
    Ramos was no longer employed by CFS, A.M. had not subpoenaed Ramos, and A.M.’s
    attorney did not request a continuance to do so under section 355, subdivision (b)(3).
    In addition, even assuming A.M.’s attorney’s objection to the CFS reports was