People v. Godoy CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] We review the admission of this evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v.
    Gonzalez (2012) 
    210 Cal. App. 4th 724
    , 737 [standard of review for admission of gang
    evidence under Evidence Code section 352 is abuse of discretion]; People v. Avitia
    (2005) 
    127 Cal. App. 4th 185
    , 193 [abuse of discretion to admit gang evidence where no
    gang allegations and evidence not relevant to material issue in the case].)
    4
    A. The Evidence Was Relevant to Prove Fear
    Defendant was convicted on two counts of criminal threats. That crime, set forth
    in section 4224, has five elements: a willful threat of “a crime which will result in death
    or great bodily injury”; the specific intent that the statement be taken as a threat; a threat
    that is “so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person
    threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution”; a threat that
    actually causes the person threatened “to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or
    for his or her immediate family’s safety”; and fear that is “reasonable” under the
    circumstances. (People v. Toledo (2001) 
    26 Cal. 4th 221
    , 227-228, quoting statute.)