People v. Fleming CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] bargain, was released on bail, but then failed to appear for sentencing. (Id. at p. 1249.)
    When he was apprehended and sentenced, the trial court announced its intention not to
    abide by the plea bargain, and it refused to allow the defendant to withdraw his plea.
    (Ibid.) The Supreme Court held that the defendant’s failure to appear for sentencing was
    not a breach of the plea agreement, but rather a separate offense for which the defendant
    was entitled to trial. Accordingly, the trial court’s determination not to follow the terms
    2  Section 1192.5 provides, in relevant part: “Where the plea is accepted by the
    prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as
    otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more
    severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other
    than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the
    defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at
    the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of
    judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3)
    in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she
    desires to do so.”
    7
    of the plea bargain required that the defendant be given an opportunity to withdraw his
    plea. (Id. at pp. 1249, 1253-1254.)
    In People v. Johnson (1974) 
    10 Cal. 3d 868
    (Johnson), the defendant pled guilty in
    exchange for a misdemeanor sentence and probation.