Mission Beverage Co. v. Pabst Brewing Co. ( 2017 )
[…] the letters in no way reflect the view that section 25000.2 takes
    brewers out of all litigation, even litigation for violating their
    contractual obligations. Indeed, the brewer in Maita offered the
    same letters in support of its argument that section 25000.2
    conferred a right to cancel contracts and concomitant immunity
    for doing so; Maita concluded that “this snippet of legislative
    history . . . [was] not sufficient” to support that argument.
    
    (Maita, supra
    , 667 F.Supp.2d at pp. 1147-1148.)
    Third, Pabst notes that section 25000.2 provides that
    “arbitration” conducted under its auspices “shall be the means of
    determining compensation . . . for the fair market value of the
    affected distribution rights” (§ 25000.2, subd. (f), italics added),
    and asserts that the word “the” implies that section 25000.2’s
    remedy is exclusive. But the exclusivity of section 25000.2
    regarding the means of fixing damages for the fair market value