Mission Beverage Co. v. Pabst Brewing Co. ( 2017 )
[…] of the affected distribution rights.” (§ 25000.2, subd. (d); see also
    § 25000.2, subd. (a)(9) [defining “[s]uccessor beer manufacturer’s
    designee”].) “Fair market value” is defined as “all elements of
    value, including, but not limited to, goodwill.” (§ 25000.2, subd.
    (a)(6).) If the existing distributor and the successor brewer’s
    preferred distributor can “agree to the fair market value,” then
    the successor brewer’s preferred distributor “shall compensate
    the existing” distributor “in the agreed amount.” (§ 25000.2,
    subd. (d).) If they “are unable to mutually agree,” then the
    successor brewer’s preferred distributor “shall initiate
    arbitration . . . to determine the issue of compensation for the fair
    market value of the affected distribution rights” following the
    timelines set forth in the statute, and if the existing distributor
    does not appeal the arbitration award, the successor brewer’s
    preferred distributor must pay the existing distributor that
    10
    amount. (§ 25000.2, subd. (f).) The existing distributor continues