Neither the intentional lie nor the careless error materially advances society’s interest in “uninhibited, robust, and wide- open” debate on public issues. [Citation.] They belong to that category of utterances which “are no essential part of any exposition of ideas, and are of such slight social value as a step to truth that any benefit that may be derived from them is clearly outweighed by the social interest in order and morality.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (
Stanistreet, supra, at 7 Section 148.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Every person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer, . . . knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 9. pp. 504-505.) The court concluded: “Section 148.6 governs false allegations of misconduct only if the person knows them to be false. . . . Thus section 148.6 proscribes only constitutionally unprotected speech.”