People v. Korwin ( 2019 )
[…] legislative history, public policy, and statutory scheme to " ' " 'select the construction that
    comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to
    promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an
    interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.' " ' " (People v. Barba (2012) 
    211 Cal. App. 4th 214
    , 222.) The same principles of statutory construction are applied when
    interpreting a voter initiative. (People v. Canty (2004) 
    32 Cal. 4th 1266
    , 1276).
    B
    Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who contacts or
    communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who
    knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an
    offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1,
    311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the
    intended offense."
    "To establish a violation of this statute, a prosecutor must prove a defendant
    (1) directly or indirectly communicated with or attempted to communicate with a person,
    (2) with the intent to commit an enumerated offense involving the person, and (3) knew
    6