Stevenson v. Dougherty CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] III
    Adequacy of the Dissolution Order
    The trial court ruled for plaintiffs on their claims for dissolution of the partnership
    and for an accounting. Plaintiffs contend the court nevertheless failed to provide for
    10
    proper disposition of the partnership assets and, therefore, the judgment must be
    amended. They raise seven separate arguments in this regard, which we shall address in
    turn.
    The trial court found plaintiffs failed to request that they be dissociated from the
    partnership within the meaning of Corporations Code section 16601. That section reads
    in relevant part: “A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any
    of the following events. [¶] (1) The partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express
    will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.” According to
    the court, there had been “no written statement--‘express will’--by Dean and Terina to
    withdraw as partners . . . .” The court found instead that any dealings among the partners
    after a dispute arose were attempts to settle their dispute as to the terms of the