Stevenson v. Dougherty CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] In that letter, Stagg
    asserted plaintiffs have no claim against the Doughertys because the Stevensons did not
    take title to the property, the Stevensons failed to make financial contributions toward the
    purchase as promised, and the Doughertys were not responsible for the parties’ failure to
    form an LLC. Stagg also discussed his clients’ desire not to litigate this matter and to
    24
    instead work out some other type of resolution. Finally, Stagg demanded mediation of
    the dispute.
    The trial court excluded both documents based on Evidence Code section 1152.
    Subdivision (a) of that section reads: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or
    from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any
    other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he
    or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements
    made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or
    damage or any part of it.”
    Plaintiffs contend exhibits 67 and 68-1 do not qualify for exclusion under
    Evidence Code section 1152, because they did not contain any offer or promise to
    compromise plaintiffs’ claims. We agree as to exhibit 67, but not exhibit 68-1.