Stevenson v. Dougherty CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] pursuant to Corporations Code section 16701 in accordance with their purported earlier
    dissociation from the partnership. However, as we have explained, there was no such
    dissociation and, in any event, this was not the basis of plaintiffs’ complaint or the theory
    on which this matter was tried. Hence, plaintiffs have forfeited any such claim.
    Plaintiffs contend the trial court erroneously awarded interest on the amounts
    contributed by the partners at a rate of 7 percent. They argue the proper rate should have
    been 10 percent, as specified in Civil Code section 3289. Subdivision (b) of that section
    reads: “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of
    interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a
    breach.” Plaintiffs further argue that, because defendants attempted to charge 15 percent
    interest on their contribution to the partnership, which is above the maximum allowed by
    law, they are entitled to no interest whatsoever. They cite article XV, section 1 of the