People v. Petroski CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] supra,
     19 Cal.4th at p. 177.) In doing so, courts “should not
    evaluate the credibility of witnesses,” which is a task for the jury. (Id. at p. 162.) We
    review the trial court’s failure to instruct on a lesser included offense de novo,
    considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant. (People v. Brothers
    (2015) 
    236 Cal.App.4th 24
    , 30.)
    According to defendant, the evidence at trial warranted an instruction on
    involuntary manslaughter on the theory that the killing occurred during the brandishing of
    a firearm in violation of section 417, subdivision (a)(2), a misdemeanor. Section 417
    provides in relevant part, “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of
    any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude,
    angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any
    fight or quarrel . . . is [guilty of ] [¶] . . . a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 417, subd. (a)(2).)
    Defendant contends the jury could have believed that in grabbing the rifle during
    the struggle with Malia, he committed a misdemeanor that was inherently dangerous to
    human life, or that he was criminally negligent in lawfully defending himself against