P. v. Kindseth CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] subdivision (d) is to secure “‘“speedy review of a disqualification ruling, since permitting
    that ruling to be attacked later on appeal of the judgment could invalidate every ruling
    made by the trial court judge after the disqualification motion was denied.”’” (Brown, at
    p. 333, fn. 8.) Nonetheless, on appeal, defendant could still raise the nonstatutory claim
    that the judge who presided over his hearing was not impartial. (Id. at p. 336.) The
    3       Defendant claims that Judge Cortez could have been disqualified under
    current Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), which provides
    that a judge is disqualified if, for any reason, “[a] person aware of the facts might
    reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”
    4       A writ petition can be filed under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3,
    subdivision (d), which provides in pertinent part, “The determination of the question of
    the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a