P. v. Kindseth CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] that the judge who presided over his hearing was not impartial. (Id. at p. 336.) The
    3       Defendant claims that Judge Cortez could have been disqualified under
    current Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), which provides
    that a judge is disqualified if, for any reason, “[a] person aware of the facts might
    reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”
    4       A writ petition can be filed under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3,
    subdivision (d), which provides in pertinent part, “The determination of the question of
    the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a
    writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the
    proceeding. The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after
    service of written notice of entry of the court’s order determining the question of
    disqualification.”
    14
    California Supreme Court has since broadened the right to appeal finding that “a
    defendant who raised the claim at trial may always ‘assert on appeal a claim of denial of
    the due process right to an impartial judge.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Chatman (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 344