D.R. Systems v. Cal. State Bd. of Equalization CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] (Italics added.)
    The Legislature provides that before a taxpayer may file an action against the State
    to recover a sales tax already paid, he or she must first file a claim with the Board for a
    refund. (§§ 6932, 6901-6908; see Preston v. State Bd. of Equalization (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 197
    , 206 (Preston).) Section 6932 states: "No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in
    any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been erroneously or illegally
    determined or collected unless a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed pursuant to
    Article 1 (commencing with Section 6901)."
    The claim "shall be in writing and shall state the specific grounds upon which the
    claim is founded." (§ 6904, subd. (a); see Preston, 25 Cal.4th at p. 206.) In addition, a
    suit against the State, following the Board's action on the claim for refund, "must be
    based 'on the grounds set forth in the claim' for refund. (§ 6933.) It may not include