D.R. Systems v. Cal. State Bd. of Equalization CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] 26 Cal.4th 465
    , 476.) We view the evidence
    under the same principles applicable at the trial level, and because Board prevailed on the
    motions, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff; we strictly
    construe Board's evidence and liberally construe plaintiff's, resolving doubts concerning
    the evidence in plaintiff's favor. (Conroy v. Regents of University of Cal., 
    supra,
     45
    Cal.4th at pp. 1249-1250; In re Martinez (2012) 
    210 Cal.App.4th 800
    , 815.)
    II. Taxpayer Remedies for Contested Sales and Use Taxes
    Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: "No legal or
    equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any
    officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax
    10
    claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest,
    in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." (Italics added.)
    The Legislature provides that before a taxpayer may file an action against the State
    to recover a sales tax already paid, he or she must first file a claim with the Board for a
    refund. (§§ 6932, 6901-6908; see Preston v. State Bd. of Equalization (2001)