P. v. Avetoom CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] The order
    granting rehearing stated: “Justice Bedsworth has recused himself, and the other
    members of the panel have requested that the Presiding Justice appoint an entirely new
    panel because they discussed the case with Justice Bedsworth.” We set a briefing
    schedule, took judicial notice of the writ proceedings in case No. G040996, the coram
    vobis writ proceedings, and appointed a new panel. The parties again filed briefs in this
    court, and we again heard oral argument.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Section 1473.6
    Section 1473.6, subdivision (a), states: “Any person no longer unlawfully
    imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the
    following reasons: [¶] (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official
    that completely undermines the prosecution‟s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to
    his or her innocence. [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official
    testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the
    government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment.
    [¶] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in
    the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material
    and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misconduct in other cases
    is not sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph. [¶] (b) For purposes of this
    section, “newly discovered evidence” is evidence that could not have been discovered
    with reasonable diligence prior to judgment. [¶] (c) The procedure for bringing and