Morales v. 22nd Dist. Agricultural Assn. , 1 Cal. App. 5th 504 ( 2016 )
[…] purposes of [Evidence Code] section 777," indicating that the witness/parties should be
    permitted to remain in the courtroom during trial proceedings. Counsel for the DAA
    objected, stating "they can have a representative, but I don't think the witnesses should be
    here watching other witnesses." The trial court sustained the DAA's objection. Appellants'
    counsel did not argue the matter further and indicated that his assistant would make sure
    people were "lined up" outside the courtroom.
    2. Analysis
    37
    Evidence Code section 777 states that "the court may exclude from the courtroom
    any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the
    testimony of other witnesses," but also provides that "[a] party to the action cannot be
    excluded under this section." "The purpose of [a witness exclusion] order is to prevent
    tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony." (People v.
    Valdez (1986) 
    177 Cal.App.3d 680