Morales v. 22nd Dist. Agricultural Assn. , 1 Cal. App. 5th 504 ( 2016 )
[…] employer."
    Appellants' state that proposed instruction number 14 is drawn from 29 C.F.R.
    30
    § 776.4. (2015)8 They claim that the trial court erred in refusing to give the instruction
    because the evidence presented at trial supported a finding that they performed substantial
    work that was not within the scope of the amusement exemption. Appellants further
    maintain that the commingling of non-exempt work with exempt work would be fatal to
    any claim of exemption for the workweek in which the commingling occurred. We
    disagree.
    8      29 C.F.R § 776.4 (2015) provides: "(a) The workweek is to be taken as the standard
    in determining the applicability of the Act. [Footnote omitted.] Thus, if in any workweek
    an employee is engaged in both covered and noncovered work he is entitled to both the
    wage and hours benefits of the Act for all the time worked in that week, unless exempted
    therefrom by some specific provision of the Act.