Morales v. 22nd Dist. Agricultural Assn. , 1 Cal. App. 5th 504 ( 2016 )
[…] revise its proposed verdict form. When specifically asked whether he had "[a]ny particular
    objections to the proposed verdict form," appellants' counsel responded "No," and did not
    voice any concerns that the court's proposed verdict form, while not objectionable, was
    incomplete. Moreover, after the jury rendered its verdict, appellants did not raise their
    concern with the trial court, nor did they ask to have the jury correct or clarify the verdict
    before the court discharged the jury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 619 ["When the verdict is
    announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be
    corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out."].)
    Finally, appellants did not preserve the issue by raising it in a motion for new trial. (All-
    36
    West Design, Inc. v. Boozer (1986) 
    183 Cal.App.3d 1212
    , 1220 [challenge to use of verdict
    forms may be raised for first time in motion for new trial].)