Morales v. 22nd Dist. Agricultural Assn. , 1 Cal. App. 5th 504 ( 2016 )
[…] then exempts public employees in the amusement or recreation industry from the overtime
    requirement. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11100, subd. (1)(C).)
    Moreover, appellants' argument ignores section 1173 (in effect at the time the
    Legislature enacted section 510), which gives the IWC the statutory authority to set
    maximum hours and refers to " 'all employees in this state,' " which necessarily includes
    employees working in the public sector. (Sheppard, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 305.)
    Additionally, section 515, which was enacted along with section 510, provides that
    46
    "nothing in this section requires the commission to alter an exemption from provisions
    regulating hours of work that was contained in a valid wage order in effect in 1997."
    (§ 515, subd. (b).) As we previously noted, since 1989, wage order 10 has continuously
    exempted public employees in the amusement and recreation industry from overtime
    requirements, both before and after the enactment of section 510. Thus, the trial court