San Diego Assn of Governments v. Vanta CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] $3,250,000, which Vanta made on September 6, 2013, was $628,200 more than the
    combined values of the land taken ($820,800) and severance damages ($1,807,400) stated
    in the appraisal report that Vanta had provided to SANDAG only two days earlier on
    September 4, 2013.
    We conclude there was insufficient evidence to support the finding that Vanta's
    demand was reasonable within the meaning of section 1250.410. All three factors to be
    considered in determining whether a demand is reasonable–the amount of the difference
    12     Under Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(2), the following is
    inadmissible and not properly considered as a basis for an opinion on the value of
    property: "The price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease the property or
    property interest being valued or any other property was made, or the price at which the
    property or interest was optioned, offered, or listed for sale or lease, except that an
    option, offer, or listing may be introduced by a party as an admission of another party to
    the proceeding; but nothing in this subdivision permits an admission to be used as direct
    evidence upon any matter that may be shown only by opinion evidence under
    Section 813."
    13     Van Tassel in his appraisal report adjusted the figure of $3.49 per square foot to
    $3.55 based on information regarding the sale of one of the comparable properties, and
    then adjusted the $3.55 figure to $4 based on the listing prices of three other comparable
    properties.