San Diego Assn of Governments v. Vanta CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] section 1250.410. SANDAG essentially argues the award to Vanta under
    section 1250.410 should be reversed because there was insufficient evidence to support
    the trial court's findings that SANDAG's final offer was unreasonable and Vanta's final
    demand was reasonable.
    Section 1250.410 is intended to protect the property owners from unnecessary
    litigation over the value of the property sought to be condemned. (Tracy Joint Unified
    School Dist. v. Pombo (2010) 
    189 Cal.App.4th 889
    , 895 (Pombo).) Section 1250.410
    provides, in pertinent part: "(a) At least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues
    relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the court and serve on the defendant
    its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on
    the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. . . . These offers and
    demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the
    entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses. . . . [¶] (b) If the court, on motion of the
    11      We do not specifically address SANDAG's separately headed argument that
    Vanta's actions throughout the case prejudiced SANDAG, because that argument
    essentially rehashes SANDAG's argument that the court prejudicially erred by not
    excluding Van Tassel's expert opinion testimony based on Vanta's failure to exchange
    valuation data. We also do not address the parties' arguments regarding whether the
    court's decision to deny SANDAG's motion in limine and allow Van Tassel to give expert
    testimony was proper under section 1258.290 because the record does not indicate that
    the court granted relief under that statute.
    30
    defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff
    was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the
    light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs
    allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant's litigation expenses.
    [¶] . . . [¶] (d) If timely made, the offers and demands as provided in subdivision (a) shall
    be considered by the court on the issue of determining an entitlement to litigation
    expenses."
    Thus, section 1250.410 "requires the trial court to find 'both that the owner's
    demand was reasonable and that the agency's offer was unreasonable.' " (Inglewood
    Redevelopment Agency v. Aklilu (2007) 
    153 Cal.App.4th 1095
    , 1117 (Inglewood).)