People v. Xiong CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] to the prior conduct and either allow it to bear too strongly on the present charge, or to
    take the proof of it as justifying a conviction irrespective of guilt of the present charge.
    [Citations.]” (People v. Hendrix, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 238.) The purpose of the
    statutory prohibition “is to assure that a defendant is tried upon the crime charged and is
    not tried upon an antisocial history. [Citation.]” (People v. Aeschlimann (1972) 
    28 Cal.App.3d 460
    , 473.)
    The prohibition codified in subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1101 is
    qualified by subdivision (b) of the statute, which provides: “Nothing in this section
    prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or
    other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as . . . intent, preparation, . . .
    knowledge, . . . absence of mistake or accident, . . .) other than his or her disposition to
    commit such an act.”36 “Evidence of uncharged crimes is admissible to prove identity,
    common design or plan, or intent only if the charged and uncharged crimes are
    sufficiently similar to support a rational inference of identity, common design or plan, or