People v. Xiong CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] disposition) to commit the crime charged and that this propensity is circumstantial proof
    that the accused behaved accordingly on the occasion of the charged offense.’
    [Citation.]” (People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler, supra, at p. 406; accord, People v.
    Gonzales (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 1234
    , 1257.)
    “Because [Evidence Code] section 1101[, subdivision ](a)’s prohibition against
    propensity evidence is ‘absolute where it applies’ [citation]” (People v. Villatoro (2012)
    35      Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1101 states: “Except as provided in this
    section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a
    trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
    evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
    prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
    34.
    
    54 Cal.4th 1152
    , 1161-1162), “ ‘[t]he inference of a criminal disposition may not be used
    to establish any link in the chain of logic connecting the uncharged offense with a
    material fact. If no theory or relevancy can be established without this pitfall, the