M v. v. J v. CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] (2) college, from all expenses to one-half of the expenses, (3) postcollege schooling, from
    all expenses to $0. Other orders were made regarding insurance and attorney fees (not
    contested here). Mother appeals.
    II
    APPLICABLE STANDARDS
    A. Duty of Support
    "A parent's duty of support continues as to an unmarried child who has attained
    age 18, is a full-time high school student, and is not self-supporting until the child
    completes the 12th grade or reaches age 19, whichever occurs first." (§ 3901, subd. (a);
    10 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2008) Parent & Child, § 422, p. 528.)
    "[Section] 3901[, subdivision] (a) does not limit a parent's ability to agree to provide
    additional support or the court's power to inquire whether such an agreement has been
    made. (§ 3901[, subd.] (b).)" (10 Witkin, supra, § 422, p. 528; § 4053 [each parent
    10
    should support child to extent of ability]; M.S. v. O.S. (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 548
    , 553-
    557 [support principles applied in paternity case].)