People v. Dodge CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] ‘substantial proof of a probability’ that the third person committed the act; it need only be
    capable of raising a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt. . . . [¶] . . . On the basis of
    Arline, however, the trial court concluded that defendant was required to make a
    preliminary showing of ‘substantial probability’ that the third party actually committed
    the crime. This finding was error. The court’s proper inquiry was limited to whether this
    evidence could raise a reasonable doubt as to defendant’s guilt and then applying
    [Evidence Code] section 352.” (Id. at p. 833.) Here, at one point, the court stated the
    question was “whether there is a reasonable doubt as oppose[d] to possible doubt.”
    Unlike in Hall, it is clear this trial court applied the correct standard. (See § 1096
    [“Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt’ ”]; People v.
    Ghobrial (2018) 
    5 Cal.5th 250
    , 283 [trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding
    testimony “because such evidence raised no more than a ‘ “possible suspicion” ’ of
    another party’s guilt”].)