In re the Marriage of LEEYUNG P. and
[…] into the ground.”
    Appellant first claims that the fiduciary duty ruling must be reversed because it is
    based on the erroneous legal theory that he had a duty to maximize the value of the
    parties‟ community property. He also argues that the trial court erred in adopting
    Ekhos‟s calculation of lost rents because the court set a standard that “far exceeded” his
    responsibilities under the law. We agree with appellant that the trial court erred in
    relying on Munguia in imposing a requirement on him to have maximized the value of
    the rental properties.
    9
    Spouses have a duty to manage community property in accordance with “the
    general rules governing fiduciary relationships.” (See Family Code, §§ 721, subd. (b)5;
    1100, subd. (e)6.) “This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith
    and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”
    (§ 721, subd. (b).) Under section 1101, subdivision (a), “A spouse has a claim against the
    other spouse for any breach of the fiduciary duty that results in impairment to the
    claimant spouse‟s present undivided one-half interest in the community estate, including,
    but not limited to, a single transaction or a pattern or series of transactions, which
    transaction or transactions have caused or will cause a detrimental impact to the claimant
    spouse‟s undivided one-half interest in the community estate.”7
    5
    All statutory references are to the Family Code unless stated otherwise.
    Section 721, subdivision (b), provides: “Except as provided in Sections 143, 144, 146, 16040,
    and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are
    subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons
    occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of
    the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair
    advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the
    same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404,
    and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1)
    Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the
    purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of
    all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property. Nothing in this
    section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of
    community property transactions. [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any
    benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other
    spouse which concerns the community property.”
    6
    Section 1100, subdivision (e), provides: “Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse
    in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the