In re the Marriage of LEEYUNG P. and
[…] purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of
    all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property. Nothing in this
    section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of
    community property transactions. [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any
    benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other
    spouse which concerns the community property.”
    6
    Section 1100, subdivision (e), provides: “Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse
    in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the
    general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having
    relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and
    liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to
    make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the
    existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have
    an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to
    all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and
    debts, upon request.”
    7
    If a spouse has breached his or her fiduciary duty, but not in a manner displaying fraud, malice,
    or oppression within the meaning of Civil Code section 3294, Family Code section 1101,
    subdivision (g), governs the applicable remedies. (Fam. Code, § 1101, subds. (g), (h).)