Randhawa contends this violated Government Code section 12945.2 (CFRA)28 , including current subsection (k) of said statute. 29 Subdivision (k) of Government Code section 12945.2 provides: “(k) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following: [¶] (1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a). [¶] (2) An individual’s giving information or testimony as 28 Moore-Brown-Roberti California Family Rights Act of 1993. (Gov. Code, §§ 12945.1-12945.2; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11087, subd. (b).) 29 Randhawa’s complaint cites to former subdivision (l) of Government Code section 12945.2. That subsection has been redesignated as subdivision (k) without further amendment. We refer to the subdivision by its current designation (i.e., subdivision (k)). 44. to the individual’s own family care and medical leave, or another person’s family care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to rights guaranteed under this section.” (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (k).)