L’Oreal USA, Inc. 27 Government Code section 12960 was amended in 2017, 2019, and 2020. (Stats. 2017, ch. 799, § 13, eff. Jan. 1, 2018 (Assem. Bill No. 1556); Stats. 2019, ch. 709, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2020 (Assem. Bill No. 9); Stats. 2021, ch. 278, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2022 (Sen. Bill No. 807).) Up until January 1, 2020, the statue was straightforward in denoting a one year limitation period. Thereafter, the manner by which the limitation period was stated was altered dramatically. However, it appears the one year limitation period still governs race discrimination claims. (See Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (e)(1) [“A complaint alleging a violation of Section 51, 51.5, 51.7, 54, 54.1, or 54.2 of the Civil Code shall not be filed pursuant to this article after the expiration of one year from the date that the alleged unlawful practice … occurred.”]; Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b) [full and equal rights to accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, services may not be denied on account of “sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability”] Id. at § 51.5, subd.