People v. Crow CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] personality, a strong-willed woman.”
    The court held the prosecution could use Meade’s expert testimony to “disabuse
    the jurors of commonly-held misperceptions concerning domestic violence…. [I]t does
    appear to the court that it would be helpful to this jury to understand domestic violence
    and the syndrome and to further understand the cycle of violence.”
    There were no further objections to Meade’s testimony.
    B. Admission of Expert Testimony
    Expert testimony on intimate partner battering is statutorily authorized under
    Evidence Code section 1107, which states in pertinent part: “In a criminal action, expert
    testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate
    partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or
    mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence,
    except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or
    acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, § 1107,
    subd. (a).)
    Such testimony is also admissible under Evidence Code section 801, subdivision
    (a), which permits expert testimony “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond