In re Esther M. CA2/8 ( 2016 )
[…] “ ‘determinative difference’ ” and the absence of counsel rendered the proceedings
    fundamentally unfair. (In re Claudia S. (2005) 
    131 Cal.App.4th 236
    , 251.) The
    petition’s indication that Christian’s whereabouts were unknown went unchallenged,
    even though that representation was not accurate when first made. At the detention
    hearing, there was no discussion of his communications with social workers up to that
    point, his status as a biological father, or his request for custody. The court did not
    conduct a parentage inquiry as required under section 316.2.14 The procedures of that
    14      Under section 316.2, subdivision (a), at the detention hearing “or soon thereafter
    as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to
    the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers.” The inquiry “shall include at
    least all of the following, as the court deems appropriate,” a list of factors including
    whether a judgment of paternity already exists; whether the mother has received support
    payments or promises of support with respect to the child; whether any man has formally