Rucker v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] employment within the meaning of the statute. A copy of the ALJ’s decision was mailed
    to Rucker on May 17, 2010, stating that the decision would be final unless appealed
    within 20 days.
    Rucker appealed the ALJ’s decision to the Board on September 17, 2011, more
    than a year after the decision had been rendered. She stated she wished “to submit new
    and additional evidence” to demonstrate her eligibility for unemployment insurance
    benefits. Good cause exists for her prior failure to produce the “ ‘Untimely
    2 Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256 states in pertinent part: “An individual is
    disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she
    left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been
    discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.”
    3   Further undesignated statutory references are to the Unemployment Insurance Code.
    2
    Documents,’ ” Rucker stated, because “. . . I was in court proceedings of an Unlawful
    Detainer action from January 2010 through April 2010, to try and prevent from becoming
    homeless.