Powell v. Tagami ( 2018 )
[…] chapter need be in an account." (Prob. Code, § 1060.) Local rules may not narrow or
    conflict with statutory requirements. (Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 1337
    ,
    1351-1352.) To the extent the rules require more than the statute's content requirements,
    the local rules may be viewed as optional. (Ross & Cohen, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate
    (The Rutter Group 2017) § 16:140.1.)
    Under the statutory scheme, "An account shall include both a financial statement
    and a report of administration." (Prob. Code, § 10900, subd. (a).) The financial
    statement consists of a statutorily required summary (id., § 1061) along with statutorily
    required supporting schedules. (Id., § 1062.) The disbursement schedule must show "the
    nature or purpose of each item, the name of the payee, and the date thereof." (Id., § 1062,
    subd. (b).)
    14
    The Third Account complied with these statutory requirements. In addition,
    attorney Thompson submitted a declaration attaching billing statements for attorney fees
    sought for Thompson's firm, attorney Ewin, and the mediation firm.