Powell v. Tagami ( 2018 )
[…] The second order awarded $42,115.38 in attorney fees and costs pursuant to
    Probate Code section 17211, requiring Charles to pay these fees from his share of the
    Tagami Living Trust (the Trust), or personally if his share was inadequate. Charles
    contends the court should not have awarded fees for trustee Claudia Powell's personal
    1     Because the Tagami family members share a common surname, we use first or
    middle names after initial introduction to avoid confusion. No disrespect is intended.
    2       An order settling an account is appealable. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd.
    (a)(10); Prob. Code, § 1300, subd. (b) [settling an account of a fiduciary].) An order
    "[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an
    attorney" is separately appealable. (Prob. Code, § 1300, subd. (e); Leader v. Cords
    (2010) 
    182 Cal.App.4th 1588
    , 1594–1595; see Estate of Gilkison (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 1443
    , 1450, fn. 5 [attorney whose petition for extraordinary compensation was denied