Carne v. Worthington ( 2016 )
[…] occur when there are third party trustees." (Citing Reagh v. Kelly (1970) 
    10 Cal. App. 3d 1082
    , 1094, among other cases.) We agree. However, for the reasons stated in the text,
    we conclude that the transfer occurred in the 2009 Trust itself.
    19      The Heggstad court also noted that "[w]here the trust property is real estate, the
    statute of frauds requires that the declaration of trust must be in writing signed by the
    trustee." 
    (Heggstad, supra
    , 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 948, citing § 15206.) Section 15206
    provides three different ways that the statute of frauds may be satisfied with respect to a
    trust involving real property:
    "A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by
    one of the following methods:
    "(a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee's
    agent if authorized in writing to do so.
    14
    the trust, we must view the trust document as a valid conveyance of the property to the
    trust." (Ibid.) The Heggstad court reasoned, "This argument misses the point that a
    declaration of trust is sufficient to create a trust, without the need of a conveyance of title