Carne v. Worthington ( 2016 )
[…] evidence in this opinion.
    9
    1.       Governing law
    a.       Applicable statutory provisions
    i.    Probate Code provisions
    Probate Code section 1520012 defines the methods by which a trust may be
    created and provides in relevant part:
    "Subject to other provisions of this chapter, a trust may be created by
    any of the following methods:
    "[¶] . . . [¶]
    "(b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime
    to another person as trustee."
    Where a trust contains real property, section 15206, the applicable statute of
    frauds, requires a writing demonstrating that the real property is held in trust. Section
    15206 provides in relevant part, "[a] trust in relation to real property is not valid unless
    evidenced by one of the following methods: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) By a written instrument
    conveying the trust property signed by the settlor . . . ."
    ii.   Evidence Code section 662
    According to the " 'form of title' presumption, the description in a deed as to how
    title is held is presumed to reflect the actual ownership interests in the property." In re
    Marriage of Brooks & Robinson (2008) 
    169 Cal. App. 4th 176