McFadden v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] cited. The latter provision governs dismissal of an action after the court determines the
    action is without merit and was filed for purposes of harassment or delay, which is not
    the reason the court stated for dismissing this action.
    6
    courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice
    or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed”].)
    Nor did the trial court err in requiring McFadden to post a $5,000 security bond.
    As provided in section 391.3, subdivision (a), “if, after hearing the evidence upon the
    motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no
    reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving
    defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving
    defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.” The trial
    court’s conclusion McFadden does not have a reasonable probability of prevailing in this
    action is proper. In the three prior actions McFadden filed against the City regarding
    demolition of her house, the City prevailed on the merits, the last two times on res