McFadden v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court dismissed the entire action. The court had no cause to dismiss
    McFadden’s action against the County based on McFadden’s failure to post a bond that
    was ordered for the benefit of the City and its employees.
    On remand, McFadden may not challenge the portions of the order declaring her a
    vexatious litigant, imposing a prefiling order, or requiring her to post a $5,000 security
    bond for the benefit of the City and its employees, as we have affirmed those portions of
    4
    Section 391.4 states: “When security that has been ordered furnished is not
    furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose
    benefit it was ordered furnished.”
    5
    The March 21, 2016 request for judicial notice McFadden filed in support of her
    letter brief addressing this issue (the trial court’s dismissal of the action without first
    setting a deadline for her to post a bond) is denied. The documents McFadden submitted