P. v. Linderman CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] The plain language of sections 68 and 7, collectively, is unambiguous. In
    construing these statutes collectively we look to the plain meaning of the words, “bribe”
    and “thing of value.” As commonly understood, a bribe is “1. money or favor given or
    promised in order to influence the judgment or conduct of a person in a position of trust”
    or “2. something that serves to induce or influence.” (Merriam-Webster‟s Collegiate
    Dict. (10th ed. 1999) p. 142.) This definition is consistent with the legal definition of
    bribe as set forth in section 7, subdivision (6), which states: “[t]he word „bribe‟ signifies
    anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to
    give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the
    26
    person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official
    capacity.” (§ 7, subd. (6).) The common meaning of the term, “value,” as defined in the
    dictionary, is: “a fair return or equivalent in goods, services, or money for something
    exchanged.” (Merriam-Webster‟s Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 1999) p. 1305.)