P. v. Linderman CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    representation may have been express or implied; AND, [¶] 4. The defendant acted with
    the corrupt intent that his public or official duty would be unlawfully influenced.”
    (CALCRIM No. 2603.) The court further instructed that “Requesting or agreeing to take
    a bribe does not require specific words or behavior, as long as the language used and the
    circumstances clearly show that the person is seeking a bribe from someone else. The
    People do not need to prove that the other person actually consented to give a bribe.”
    With regard to the term, “bribe,” section 7 states: “The following words have in
    this code the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from
    the context: . . . [¶] 6. The word „bribe‟ signifies anything of value or advantage, present
    or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with
    24
    a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her
    action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity.” Section 68 does not define
    the term, “bribe.”
    The court instructed the jury that the term, “bribe,” “means something of present
    or future value or advantage, or a promise to give such a thing, that is requested or taken