Heckart v. A-1 Self Storage ( 2015 )
[…] employees (§ 1758.72) and providing tenants with written disclosures about filing claims,
    duplication of coverage, employees' abilities to evaluate a tenant's existing coverage, and
    that purchase of the Protection Plan was not required to rent storage space (§ 1758.76).
    Heckart's argument fails because it puts the cart before the horse. The requirements of
    Article 16.3 of the Insurance Code only apply if the Protection Plan is insurance. This is
    clear from the statutory language. For example, section 1758.7 provides that a self-
    service storage facility shall not "offer or sell insurance unless it has complied with the
    requirements of [Article 16.3]." (§ 1758.7, subd. (a), italics added.) Similarly, a self
    storage facility "shall not sell insurance pursuant to [Article 16.3]" unless it provides
    required written materials and disclosures. (§ 1758.76, italics added.) Thus, the
    11