Heckart v. A-1 Self Storage ( 2015 )
[…] and provide specified information about the licensee and the availability of the DOI's
    consumer hotline. (§ 1758.76, subd. (a).) Additionally, the self-service storage agent
    must disclose that the purchase by the renter of insurance is not required to rent storage
    space, that the insurance policies offered by the self-service storage agent may duplicate
    the renter's homeowner's insurance or other coverage, and the self-storage facility is not
    7
    qualified or authorized to evaluate the renter's existing coverage. (§ 1758.76, subd. (b).)
    The insurance offered or sold by a self-storage facility must be "provided under an
    individual, a group, or a master policy issued to the self-service storage agent by an
    insurer authorized to write [that] type[] of insurance." (§ 1758.76, subd. (d).) The
    Insurance Code does not prevent a storage facility from including a provision in its rental
    agreement "requiring the renter to provide insurance on his or her property in the storage
    unit." (§ 1758.76, subd. (b)(1).)