Overstock.com, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs ( 2014 )
[…] liability.”]; compare §§ 25530–25536, 2540315 [authorizing enforcement actions by
    Commissioner of Corporations and allowing aider and abettor liability in such actions]).16
    As did Kamen, we take guidance from Central Bank. The Supreme Court in
    Central Bank discussed section 10(b) of the SEA—and specifically its anti-fraud
    provision—and concluded: “The absence of . . . aiding and abetting liability does not
    mean that secondary actors in securities markets are always free from liability under the
    15
    Section 25403, for example, provides: “Any person that knowingly provides
    substantial assistance to another person in violation of any provision of this division or
    any rule or order there under shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or
    order to the same extent as the person to whom the assistance was provided.” (§ 25403,
    subd. (b).)
    16
    Aider and abettor liability is similarly limited under various federal securities
    laws. (Central Bank, 
    supra,
     511 U.S. at p. 183 [“various provisions of the [federal]