Overstock.com, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs ( 2014 )
[…] engage in trading activities that deliberately depress the price of a security.” (Regulation
    SHO Proposed Release, SEC Rel. No. 34–48709, 68 Fed.Reg. 62972, 62975,
    fn. omitted.)
    The following year, in 2004, the SEC adopted Regulation SHO which imposes
    two requirements—“locate” and “delivery”—aimed at curtailing intentional naked short
    sales. (Electronic Trading Group, LLC v. Banc of America Securities LLC (2d Cir. 2009)
    
    588 F.3d 128
    , 135–136 (Electronic Trading), citing 
    17 C.F.R. § 242.203
     (2014).) “The
    regulation first imposes “a ‘locate’ requirement . . . . See 
    17 C.F.R. § 242.203
    (b)(1)(i)–
    (iii) (‘A broker or dealer may not accept a short sale order in an equity security from
    another person . . . unless the broker or dealer has: (i) [b]orrowed the security, or entered
    into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the security; or (ii) [r]easonable grounds to
    believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery
    8
    is due. . . .’). The Regulation SHO also imposes a ‘delivery’ requirement . . . . See
    
    17 C.F.R. § 242.203
    (b)(3) (with certain enumerated exceptions, ‘[i]f a participant of a
    registered clearing agency has a fail to deliver position . . . in a threshold security for
    thirteen consecutive settlement days, the participant shall immediately thereafter close
    out the fail to deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity’).”
    (Electronic Trading, supra, 588 F.3d at pp. 135–136.)
    In other words, Regulation SHO requires brokers to have a reasonable belief they
    can “locate” the shares to be sold short and requires “participants”—i.e., clearing firms—
    to “deliver” shares on a timely basis.