Overstock.com, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs ( 2014 )
[…] contemplates those “effecting” a transaction can include someone other than the
    beneficial seller or buyer, and can include broker-dealers.
    Section 9 of the SEA, on which section 25400 was based, also uses the
    terminology “effect . . . a series of transactions” (15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2)), and that
    terminology is construed broadly.13 (United States v. Weisscredit Banca Commerciale E
    D’Investimenti (S.D.N.Y. 1971) 
    325 F.Supp. 1384
    , 1393–1394.) The legislative history
    of the SEA shows “the term ‘effect’ as used in Section 9 of the 1934 Act (15 U.S.C.
    § 78i) and other sections means ‘to (participate) in a transaction whether as principal,
    13
    Section 9 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person,
    directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate
    commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a
    national securities exchange—[¶] . . . [¶] (2) To effect, alone or with 1 or more other
    persons, a series of transactions in any security registered on a national securities
    exchange, any security not so registered, or in connection with any security-based swap
    or security-based swap agreement with respect to such security creating actual or
    apparent active trading in such security, or raising or depressing the price of such
    security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.”
    (15 U.S.C. § 78i(a), italics added.)
    26
    agent, or both’. S.Rep. No. 972, 73d Cong.2d Sess. 17 (1934).” (Ibid., italics added; see
    also 8 Loss et al., Securities Regulation, (4th ed. 2012) p. 540; SEC Release No. 605
    (1936), available at 
    1936 WL 31604
    .)