Overstock.com, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs ( 2014 )
[…] No. 972, 73d Cong.2d Sess. 17 (1934).” (Ibid., italics added; see
    also 8 Loss et al., Securities Regulation, (4th ed. 2012) p. 540; SEC Release No. 605
    (1936), available at 
    1936 WL 31604
    .)
    Moreover, reading section 9 to reach, as appropriate, agents of beneficial sellers
    and buyers also harmonizes the section with other provisions of the SEA and its
    regulations, which, like California’s definitional statute, speak of brokers “effecting”
    transactions by carrying out various agency and back-office functions, including clearing
    and settlement. (See 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4) [a broker “means any person engaged in the
    business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others”]; id.
    § 78bb(e)(3)(C) [“a person provides brokerage and research services insofar as he . . .
    effects securities transactions and performs functions incidental thereto (such as
    clearance, settlement, and custody)”]; 
    17 C.F.R. § 240
    .11a2–2(T)(b) (2014) [“For
    purposes of this section, a member ‘effects’ a securities transaction when it performs any
    function in connection with the processing of that transaction, including, but not limited