Plummer v. Day | Eisenberg CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] 2
    award.” (Pierotti, at p. 23.) As to an arbitrator‟s determination whether to award
    attorney fees and costs, where the “parties have agreed their dispute will be resolved by
    binding arbitration, judicial intervention is limited to reviewing the award to see if
    statutory grounds for vacating or correcting the award exist.” (Corona, supra, 107
    Cal.App.4th at p. 706.) Thus, where an “arbitrator did not designate a prevailing party
    and simply directed the parties to bear their own attorney fees and costs,” the arbitrator
    2
    Under section 1286.6, the grounds for judicial correction of an arbitration
    award are (1) “an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the
    description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award,” (2) arbitrator
    exceeded power “but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
    decision upon the controversy submitted,” or (3) “award is imperfect in a matter of form,
    not affecting the merits of the controversy.”
    5
    did not exceed his powers.