Guardianship of C.E. ( 2019 )
[…] In support of
    her many requests to consolidate the proceedings made to the trial court, Appellant cites
    Probate Code section 1510, subdivision (i), and Family Code section 8802,
    subdivision (d). Probate Code section 1510, relevant to a petition to be appointed as
    guardian, provides, “If the proposed ward is or becomes the subject of an adoption
    petition, the court shall order the guardianship petition consolidated with the adoption
    petition, and the consolidated case shall be heard and decided in the court in which the
    adoption is pending.” (Prob. Code, § 1510, subd. (i).) Family Code section 8802, which
    governs Appellant’s request to adopt C.E., similarly provides, “If the child is the subject
    of a guardianship petition, the adoption petition shall so state and shall include the
    caption and docket number or have attached a copy of the letters of the guardianship or
    temporary guardianship. The petitioners shall notify the court of any petition for
    guardianship or temporary guardianship filed after the adoption petition. The
    guardianship proceeding shall be consolidated with the adoption proceeding, and the
    consolidated case shall be heard and decided in the court in which the adoption is
    pending.” (Fam. Code, § 8802, subd. (d).)7
    7
    In addition to Probate Code section 1510, and Family Code section 8802, in her
    brief on appeal Appellant cites Family Code sections 8714 and 8714.5, neither of which
    apply here.