Guardianship of C.E. ( 2019 )
[…] including both retention of the guardianship or granting of the adoption. The court would
    have had the benefit of a thorough investigation of Respondents and Appellant through
    the mandated guardianship and adoption investigative processes. (Prob. Code, § 1513;
    Fam. Code, §§ 8807, 8808.) Although the best interest standard has been called “ ‘an
    elusive guideline that belies rigid definition,’ ” (Sharon S., supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 437)
    there is no question the court’s analysis requires a broad inquiry. (See Fam. Code,
    § 3040, subd. (c) [“This section . . . allows the court and the family the widest discretion
    to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.”]; see also In re
    Marriage of Burgess (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 25
    , 31-32 [“[The court] must look to all the
    circumstances bearing on the best interest of the minor child.” (Original italics.)].)
    Here, however, the court considered only whether to maintain Respondents as