Guardianship of C.E. ( 2019 )
[…] [Citation.]” (Guardianship of Ann S. (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 1110
    , 1121-1122.)
    The trial court can appoint a guardian for a child when it “appears necessary or
    convenient,” governed by Family Code sections 3020 et seq., and 3040 et seq., related to
    custody of a minor. (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (a), (b).) By virtue of these references to
    the Family Code, the trial court must consider the best interests of the proposed ward
    when making its orders, with the child’s health, safety, and welfare being the court’s
    primary concern in doing so. (Fam. Code, § 3020, subd. (a).) While Family Code
    section 3040 sets forth an order of preference in awarding custody of a child, the
    Legislature makes it clear its goal is to allow the court the “widest discretion to choose a
    parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.” (Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (c).)
    A person seeking appointment as guardian files a petition with the court, pursuant
    to Probate Code section 1510, upon which the court sets a hearing. (See Prob. Code,
    § 1511.) Unless waived by the court, a court investigator investigates each proposed