Guardianship of C.E. ( 2019 )
[…] opportunity to develop into a stable, well-adjusted adult.’ (Adoption of Michelle T.
    14
    (1975) 
    44 Cal.App.3d 699
    , 704, . . .)” (Sharon S. v. Superior Court (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 417
    , 437 (Sharon S.).)
    3. The Relevant Statutes Mandate Consolidation of the Proceedings
    The statutes governing guardianships and adoptions contain numerous provisions
    requiring trial courts to consolidate guardianship and adoption proceedings. In support of
    her many requests to consolidate the proceedings made to the trial court, Appellant cites
    Probate Code section 1510, subdivision (i), and Family Code section 8802,
    subdivision (d). Probate Code section 1510, relevant to a petition to be appointed as
    guardian, provides, “If the proposed ward is or becomes the subject of an adoption
    petition, the court shall order the guardianship petition consolidated with the adoption
    petition, and the consolidated case shall be heard and decided in the court in which the
    adoption is pending.” (Prob. Code, § 1510, subd. (i).) Family Code section 8802, which
    governs Appellant’s request to adopt C.E., similarly provides, “If the child is the subject
    of a guardianship petition, the adoption petition shall so state and shall include the