Guardianship of C.E. ( 2019 )
[…] statute that does not explicitly include a provision addressing contemporaneous adoption
    proceedings, there was no pending guardianship petition to consolidate into Appellant’s
    adoption petition.
    We are not persuaded. Even if we assume Probate Code section 1510,
    subdivision (i) did not apply in this case because C.E. was a ward subject to guardianship
    as opposed to a “proposed ward” under the statute, Respondents ignore the consolidation
    requirements imposed by the adoption statutes. Family Code section 8802 clearly
    applied here, as it requires the adoption petitioner, “[i]f the child is the subject of a
    guardianship petition . . .,” to include the “caption and docket number or have attached a
    copy of the letters of the guardianship or temporary guardianship . . .” to the adoption
    petition. (Fam. Code, § 8802, subd. (d), italics added.) As noted previously, letters of
    guardianship are issued by the court when it grants the guardianship petition, i.e., when
    the guardianship becomes, in common parlance, “permanent.” (Prob. Code, §§ 2310,