Behunin v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County , 215 Cal. Rptr. 3d 475 ( 2017 )
[…] those historical facts, [a party] has waived the attorney-client
    privilege and attorney work product protection. That inquiry
    ‘requires a critical consideration, in a factual context, of legal
    principles and their underlying values.’ . . . Therefore, the
    question is predominately legal, and we independently review the
    trial court’s decision.” (McKesson HBOC, Inc. v. Superior Court
    (2004) 
    115 Cal. App. 4th 1229
    , 1235-1236; see City of Petaluma v.
    Superior Court (2016) 
    248 Cal. App. 4th 1023
    , 1031.)
    B.    Applicable Law
    Evidence Code section 954 provides: “Subject to Section
    912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client,
    whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and
    to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication
    11
    between client and lawyer . . . .”6 (See Kerner v. Superior Court
    (2012) 
    206 Cal. App. 4th 84
    , 116 [“[t]he attorney-client privilege
    protects confidential communications between a client and his or
    her attorney made in the course of an attorney-client