In re Marriage of Usher , 210 Cal. Rptr. 3d 875 ( 2016 )
[…] discretion, but the figure for imputed return must be
    “reasonable” (In re Marriage of Pearlstein (2006) 
    137 Cal. App. 4th 1361
    , 1373-1374) and “‘have some tangible
    evidentiary foundation’”; it “‘cannot be drawn from thin air.’”
    (In re Marriage of Schlafly (2007) 
    149 Cal. App. 4th 747
    , 756.)
    Here, the court’s imputation of a one percent return to the
    bulk of respondent’s assets was not supported by substantial
    evidence.
    The court’s ability to impute income from assets
    derives from section 4058, which defines “annual gross
    income” as “income from whatever source derived,” and
    states that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the
    earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income . .
    . .” (Id. at subds. (a) & (b).) The provision has been
    consistently interpreted to include the parent’s ability to
    earn income from non-income producing or underperforming
    assets. 
    (Perlstein, supra
    , 137 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1373-1374;
    In re Marriage of Sorge (2012)