People v. Meraz ( 2016 )
[…] and the way familial and peer pressures may have affected him.
    Indeed, it ignores that he might have been charged and convicted
    of a lesser offense if not for incompetencies associated with
    youth—for example, his inability to deal with police officers or
    prosecutors (including on a plea agreement) or his incapacity to
    assist his own attorneys. [Citations.] And finally, this
    mandatory punishment disregards the possibility of
    39
    rehabilitation even when the circumstances most suggest it.” (Id.
    at p. ___ [132 S.Ct. at p. 2468].)
    In California, section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that
    the penalty for 16- or 17-year-old juveniles who commit special
    circumstance murder “shall be confinement in the state prison for
    life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the
    court, 25 years to life.” (See People v. Gutierrez (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 1354
    , 1360 (Gutierrez).) “For two decades . . . , section 190.5(b)
    has been construed by our Courts of Appeal and trial courts as
    creating a presumption in favor of life without parole as the