People v. Meraz ( 2016 )
[…] state prison for life” and life without parole plainly qualifies. As
    Lopez explains, although section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) will
    not set the minimum parole term for appellants’ life without
    parole sentences here, it still applies. Thus, we will modify each
    appellant’s judgment to delete the section 186.22, subdivision
    (b)(1) enhancement.
    C. Parole Revocation Fine
    Appellants contend and respondent concedes the trial court
    erred in imposing parole revocation fines in light of their
    sentences to life without parole. (§ 1202.45.) They are correct.
    Section 1202.45 requires assessment of a parole revocation
    restitution fine “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a
    crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole.” It does
    not apply to a sentence with no determinate term. (People v.
    Brasure (2008) 
    42 Cal.4th 1037
    , 1075; People v. Oganesyan (1999)
    
    70 Cal.App.4th 1178
    , 1183.) It also does not apply when any
    determinate term is stayed. (People v. Carr (2010)