Sagonowsky v. Kekoa , 212 Cal. Rptr. 3d 94 ( 2016 )
[…] Sagonowsky for her culpable conduct, or $180,000 for the reduction in the sales price of
    the Ashbury property, because those amounts bear no relationship to Kekoa’s attorney
    fees and costs. (See, e.g., Bidna v. Rosen (1993) 
    19 Cal.App.4th 27
    , 35, 38, fn. omitted
    [family law courts may impose “attorney fee awards which are intended as a sanction
    against a party’s conduct” but “family law sanctions may not afford recovery for
    emotional distress,” nor allow recovery of punitive damages].)10
    10
    Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 — which authorizes sanctions to
    compensate a party for “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by [the]
    party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to
    cause unnecessary delay” — likely would have authorized the sanctions at issue, but
    Kekoa did not seek sanctions pursuant to that statute, and there is no indication the
    court’s order imposing sanctions was predicated on that statute. (See Corona, supra, 172