People v. Ortiz CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] the statutory minimum. Under section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5)(A), the
    defendant is to make a minimum payment of $500, and if the court exercises
    its discretion to reduce the fee, “it shall state the reason on the record.” Here,
    the trial court imposed a $300 fee under section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5),
    but failed to state its reason for reducing the fee on the record. Nonetheless,
    the prosecution did not object, and thus any objection to that omission was
    waived. (People v. Tillman (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 300
    , 302–303.)
    5
    Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1) [“an assessment shall be imposed on every
    conviction for a criminal offense” in the amount of $30 for a felony or
    misdemeanor, italics added].) The abstract of judgment, however, reflects a
    $40 court security fee and a $30 conviction assessment. Accordingly, we will
    order the trial court to amend the abstract of judgment to impose a $80 court