People v. Ortiz CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] , 1373; see also People v. High
    (2004) 
    119 Cal.App.4th 1192
    , 1200 [“All fines and fees must be set forth in
    the abstract of judgment”].) The minute order confirms that previous fees are
    to remain in effect, but it does not separately identify those fees and their
    amounts. Therefore, we will direct the trial court to correct both the minute
    order and the abstract of judgment accordingly.
    Moreover, the abstract of judgment lists incorrect amounts for
    assessments the trial court previously imposed under section 1465.8 and
    Government Code section 70373. When it placed Ortiz on probation, the trial
    court imposed a $80 court security fee and a $60 conviction assessment
    pursuant to those sections, amounts that properly accounted for Ortiz’s two
    convictions. (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall
    be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ,” italics added]; Gov.
    4  We note that the trial court, when it imposed the domestic violence
    fee as a condition of Ortiz’s probation, reduced the amount of the fine below
    the statutory minimum. Under section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5)(A), the