P. v. Wilson CA1/5 ( 2013 )
[…] for Filing a False or Forged Instrument
    Appellant contends sufficient evidence does not support her conviction for filing a
    false or forged instrument in violation of section 115, subdivision (a) because she did not
    know “Porter’s signature on the deed was not genuine.”8 We are not persuaded. As
    discussed above, the evidence demonstrated appellant knew Porter did not sign the deed.
    (See Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 
    106 Cal.App.3d 678
    , 681 [deed conveying an
    easement to defendant over land she did not own was clearly “false” under section 115].)
    8
    Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or
    offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public
    office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
    recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
    7
    Accordingly, sufficient evidence supports appellant’s conviction for violating section
    115.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed.
    _________________________
    Jones, P.J.
    We concur:
    _________________________
    Simons, J.
    _________________________