Lindsey v. Conteh , 215 Cal. Rptr. 3d 801 ( 2017 )
[…] (2004) 
    119 Cal. App. 4th 140
    , 145-147 (Kilroy); Columbia Casualty Co. v. Northwestern
    Nat. Ins. Co. (1991) 
    231 Cal. App. 3d 457
    , 473 (Columbia Casualty Co.).)
    7
    whole or in part. (§ 644, subd. (b); Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1986) 
    182 Cal. App. 3d 431
    , 436 (Aetna).) The critical question is whether the reference is properly
    characterized as “general” or “special.”
    The Code of Civil Procedure provides for both general and special
    references. A general reference is an appointment to a referee made pursuant to section
    638, subdivision (a), giving the referee authority “[t]o hear and determine any or all of
    the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement
    of decision.” (Italics added; see Fredendall v. Shrader (1920) 
    45 Cal. App. 719
    , 723;
    Kajima Engineering & Construction, Inc. v. Pacific Bell (2002) 
    103 Cal. App. 4th 1397
    ,
    1400-1401; Jovine v. FHP, Inc. (1998) 
    64 Cal. App. 4th 1506
    , 1521-1522; Ruisi v.