People v. Smith CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] contained inadmissible hearsay, and their admission was
    prejudicial error requiring remand for a new evidentiary hearing.
    The People argue that the assessments were properly admitted
    as reliable hearsay, and that any error in admitting them was
    harmless.
    We need not reach the issue of admissibility because we
    agree with the People that, regardless of whether the records in
    question were admissible, defendant has not shown that any
    error in admitting the records requires reversal. Article VI,
    section 13 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent
    part that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted,
    in any cause, on the ground of . . . the improper admission or
    rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the
    entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
    opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice.” This provision places the burden on
    defendant to show “that it is reasonably probable that a result
    more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached
    in the absence of the error.” (People v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818
    , 836.)
    19