People v. Wilson CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. (Id. at pp. 476−477.)
    The Court’s reasoning in this line of cases focuses in part on
    scientific research regarding the “fundamental differences
    between juvenile and adult minds” (Graham, supra, 560 U.S. at
    p. 68) and how the juvenile brain is still developing, as a result
    of which juveniles are “more capable of change than are adults.”
    (Ibid., citing Roper, 
    supra,
     543 U.S. at p. 570.)
    b.    Jesse’s cruel and unusual
    punishment argument
    Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that a defendant
    who was “under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission
    39
    of [special circumstances first degree murder], shall be
    confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility
    of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) Jesse challenges section 190.5 as imposing
    cruel and unusual punishment in that it permits LWOP for
    defendants who were juveniles when they committed their
    crimes.
    In Gutierrez, our Supreme Court found “no constitutional