Robinson v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] (§ 1255.410, subd. (d)(1)(A).) “The Legislature’s use of the definite article ‘the’ is
    significant because the definitive article ‘the’ refers to a specific person or thing. (Pineda
    v. Bank of America, N.A. (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 1389
    , 1398.)” (Honchariw v. County of
    Stanislaus (2013) 
    218 Cal.App.4th 1019
    , 1034.) Thus, a condemning entity with the
    statutory authority to exercise the power of eminent domain also must have the right to
    take the specific property in question to qualify as a plaintiff “entitled to take the property
    by eminent domain.” (§ 1255.410, subd. (d)(1)(A).) The requirements for taking a
    particular property are set forth in section 1240.030, which states:
    “The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a
    proposed project only if all of the following are established:
    “(a) The public interest and necessity require the project.
    “(b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most
    compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.
    “(c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.”
    (Italics added.)
    Consequently, an entity with the general authority to condemn will have the right
    to acquire a particular property using the power of eminent only if the three requirements
    of section 1240.030 are met. We note that if Edison were a public entity, it would be