Robinson v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] of division 1 of the Public Utilities Code (Article 7).
    11
    2.      Requirement for a Resolution of Necessity
    Robinson contends Edison is a “public entity” for purposes of the Eminent
    Domain Law and, therefore, its governing board was required to adopt a resolution of
    necessity before initiating the lawsuit to condemn an easement on the Property.
    Section 1240.040 provides: “A public entity may exercise the power of eminent
    domain only if it has adopted a resolution of necessity that meets the requirements of
    Article 2 (commencing with Section 1245.210) of Chapter 4.” (Italics added.) Similarly,
    section 1245.220 provides: “A public entity may not commence an eminent domain
    proceeding until its governing body has adopted a resolution of necessity that meets the
    requirements of this article.” (Italics added.) “ ‘Public entity’ includes the state, a
    county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision
    in the state.” (§ 1235.190.) Under a literal interpretation of this definition, Edison, an