Robinson v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] findings does not apply to the facts of this case, (3) there is no substantial evidence to
    support the implied findings, and (4) explicit findings are necessary to allow meaningful
    appellate review.
    C.     Showing an Entitlement to Take the Property
    For purposes of the writ proceeding, we assume Edison is correct in contending
    that Robinson’s late filed opposition limits the issues properly before the trial court at the
    October 19 hearing to those identified in subdivision (d)(1) of section 1255.410. That
    provision states:
    “If the motion [seeking prejudgment possession] is not opposed within 30
    days of service on each defendant and occupant of the property, the court
    shall make an order for possession of the property if the court finds each of
    the following:
    “(A) The plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.
    19
    “(B) The plaintiff has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with
    Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.”
    (§ 1255.410, subd. (d)(1).)
    We also assume Edison is correct in contending the issues presented in this writ
    proceeding are limited to those involving subdivision (d)(1)(A) of section 1255.410,
    which addresses Edison’s entitlement to take the easement by eminent domain. Robinson