Robinson v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] 14
    private businesses are not. Consequently, we adopt a literal interpretation of the term
    “public entity” (§ 1235.190) and conclude Edison is not a public entity required to adopt
    a resolution of necessity pursuant to sections 1240.040 and 1245.220.
    3.     Public Utilities Code Section 625
    The next issue we consider is whether the Public Utilities Code required Edison to
    obtain the approval of its regulator, the CPUC, before filing the condemnation action.
    Public Utilities Code section 625, subdivision (a)(1)(A) states:
    “For the purpose of this article, except as specified in paragraph (4), a
    public utility that offers competitive services may not condemn any
    property for the purpose of competing with another entity in the offering of
    those competitive services, unless the [CPUC] finds that such an action
    would serve the public interest, pursuant to a petition or complaint filed by
    the public utility, personal notice of which has been served on the owners
    of the property to be condemned, and an adjudication hearing in accordance
    with Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 1701), including an opportunity
    for the public to participate.”
    As a public utility, Edison is subject to Public Utilities Code section 625’s
    requirement for an adjudication hearing and subsequent CPUC if (1) Edison “offers
    competitive services” and (2) the easements are being condemned “for the purpose of
    competing with another entity in the offering of those competitive services.” (Pub. Util.
    Code, § 625, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
    Edison contends the requirement for CPUC approval does not apply because the
    easement sought is not for competitive purposes. Similarly, Robinson states that, based