Robinson v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] legislative history.” (Merced Irrigation Dist. v. Superior Court (2017) 
    7 Cal.App.5th 916
    , 924.) As explained below, a literal interpretation of the term “public entity” does
    not produce an absurdity in the context of this case and does not frustrate the purposes of
    the Eminent Domain Law.
    12
    One consequence of deeming a privately owned public utility to be a “public
    entity” with both the obligation and the authority to adopt a resolution of necessity is
    identified in subdivision (a) of section 1245.250, which states: “Except as otherwise
    provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public
    entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section
    1240.030.” (E.g., Israni v. Superior Court (2001) 
    88 Cal.App.4th 621
    , 645 [city’s
    resolution of necessity was conclusive evidence of the public interest and necessity of
    acquiring the property].) Section 1240.030 requires three elements be established before