Robinson v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] (a).) The Legislature exercised this authority by enacting
    section 1255.410 and related provisions that create the “quick-take” procedure that is the
    subject of this writ proceeding. (Medical Acquisition Co., Inc., supra, at p. 323;
    Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v. Mesdaq (2007) 
    154 Cal.App.4th 1111
    , 1121–
    1122 [explaining quick take procedures], disapproved on another ground in Los Angeles
    County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC (2011)
    
    52 Cal.4th 1100
    , 1111, fn. 7.)
    17
    Subdivision (a) of section 1255.410 states that, after the complaint is filed, “the
    plaintiff may move the court for an order for possession under this article, demonstrating
    that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited
    pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the
    requirements of that article.” The subdivision also requires the motion to contain certain
    information, including a notice that the defendant may file a written opposition within 30
    days from the date of service. (See 7 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2022)
    Eminent Domain, § 24:55, pp. 24-152 to 24-155 [motion for order of prejudgment
    possession]; 8 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Constitutional Law, § 1353,
    p. 945 [same]; 29 Cal.Jur.3d (2019) Eminent Domain, § 200, pp. 334–335 [same].)
    The timely filing of an opposition affects the trial court’s review of the motion.
    Subdivision (d)(1) of section 1255.410, states:
    “If the motion is not opposed within 30 days of service on each defendant
    and occupant of the property, the court shall make an order for possession
    of the property if the court finds each of the following: [¶] (A) The
    plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain. [¶] (B) The
    plaintiff deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
    1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.” (Italics
    added.)
    In comparison, if a timely opposition is filed, the trial court may make an order for
    possession if it makes the foregoing findings and also finds that the plaintiff has an
    “overriding need” for immediate possession and that hardship to the plaintiff of denying