Robinson v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] Edison also filed a motion for order of prejudgment possession under the quick-take
    provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410. 1 The trial court granted the
    motion. The landowners, Clyde David Robinson and Kathryn Ann Devries (husband and
    wife; collectively, Robinson), filed a petition for writ of mandate requesting this court
    vacate the order granting Edison prejudgment possession.
    We publish this opinion because it resolves issues of first impression involving the
    interpretation of section 1255.410. A trial court evaluating a quick-take motion in the
    absence of a timely opposition shall grant the motion “if the court finds each of the
    following: [¶] (A) The plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain. [¶]
    (B) The plaintiff deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an
    amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.” (§ 1255.410, subd. (d)(1).)
    When the condemning party is not a public entity, we interpret the statutory phrase
    “plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain” to have at least two
    components. First, the plaintiff must be “a person authorized by statute to exercise the