Silva v. Langford CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] on facts alleged in a complaint is a legal question subject to de
    novo review]; Favila v. Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP (2010)
    
    188 Cal.App.4th 189
    , 223 [“‘It must appear clearly and
    affirmatively that, upon the face of the complaint [and matters of
    which the court may properly take judicial notice], the right of
    action is necessarily barred.’”].)
    B.    Langford Is Immune from Suit Under Vehicle Code
    Section 17004 as an Emergency Responder
    Langford contends, the Silvas concede, and we agree
    Langford is immune from suit under Vehicle Code section 17004
    as an emergency responder. Vehicle Code section 17004 provides,
    “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of
    personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property
    resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized
    emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . , or
    when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or
    other emergency call.” At oral argument, the Silvas’ attorney
    conceded the first amended complaint adequately alleged
    Langford was operating his patrol car in the line of duty and was
    responding to an emergency call when he struck Danuka, and the