Trabert v. Consumer Portfolio Services CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] their terms.' " (Id. at p. 1748.) However, the Supreme Court also recognized that state
    laws regarding arbitration are enforceable to the extent they are not in conflict with the
    FAA. (Ibid.; see Doctor's Associates, Inc. v. Casorotto (1996) 
    517 U.S. 681
    , 687; Truly
    Nolen of America v. Superior Court (2012) 
    208 Cal.App.4th 487
    , 498.)
    One basis for revoking a contract under California law is a showing that the
    contract is unconscionable. This unconscionability defense is codified in Civil Code
    section 1670.5, subdivision (a), which states: "If the court as a matter of law finds the
    contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
    made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
    contract without the unconscionable clause . . . ."
    Following Concepcion, the California Supreme Court reaffirmed that this statutory
    unconscionability defense " 'may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without
    contravening' the FAA." (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market
    Development (US), LLC (2012)