Mercedes-Benz Financial Services v. Okudan CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] cannot afford to pay for an appeal, the requirement that the appealing party advance the
    full cost of the arbitration (including the fees for the three arbitrators) makes it likely that
    the seller/creditor will be the only party to take advantage of the appeal procedures.
    Considered together, these three challenged provisions are moderately substantively
    unconscionable. Under the sliding-scale test, these provisions cannot be enforced
    because we have found that the contract was also moderately procedurally
    unconscionable.
    29
    IV. Severance
    Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: "If the court as a matter of
    law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the
    time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
    remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
    application of any unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result." A
    trial court has broad discretion to determine whether severance is appropriate in a
    particular case. (Murphy v. Check 'N Go of California, Inc. (2007) 
    156 Cal.App.4th 138
    ,
    144.)
    The trial court refused to sever the unconscionable provisions because it found the