Kemp v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] 2. The Relevant Provisions of the FCRA
    “Consumer reporting agencies have assumed a vital role in assembling and
    evaluating consumer credit and other information on consumers.” (
    15 U.S.C. § 1681
    (a)(3).) Therefore, the purposes and objectives of the FCRA are “to require that
    consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of
    commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner
    which is fair and equitable to the consumer.” (
    15 U.S.C. § 1681
    (b).)
    Section 1681c of the FCRA addresses: “Requirements relating to
    information contained in consumer reports.” (15 U.S.C. § 1681c, boldfacing &
    underlining omitted.) This section delineates data that must be excluded from consumer
    reports (e.g., “records of arrest that, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than
    seven years”), data that may be included in reports (e.g., “records of convictions of
    crimes” no matter when they occurred), and data that must be disclosed in consumer
    reports (e.g., disputes filed by consumers). (See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(1)-(8), (d) & (f).)