Kemp v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] G061124
    is denied.
    Outten & Golden, Jahan C. Sagafi, Ossai Miazad, Christopher M.
    McNerney, Julio Sharp Wasserman and Molly J. Fransden for Petitioner and Real Party
    in Interest.
    Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders, Ronald I. Raether, Jr., Elizabeth Holt
    Andrews and Jessica R. Lohr for Petitioner and Real Party in Interest.
    No appearance by Respondent.
    *           *           *
    Under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), a regulated agency
    may report a person’s prior conviction to a prospective employer no matter how long ago
    it occurred. (15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(5).) Conversely, under the California Investigative
    Consumer Reporting Agencies Act (ICRAA) and the California Consumer Credit
    Reporting Agencies Act (CCRAA), an agency is prohibited from reporting a “conviction
    of a crime that, from the date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by
    more than seven years.”1 (Civ. Code, §§ 1785.13, subd. (a)(6), 1786.18, subd. (a)(7).)2
    Generally, a state legislature can “offer greater protection to the consumer”
    than Congress. (See Cisneros v. U.D. Registry, Inc. (1995) 
    39 Cal.App.4th 548
    , 577.)