Kemp v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] crime that, from the date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more
    than seven years. These items of information shall no longer be reported if at any time it
    is learned that, in the case of a conviction, a full pardon has been granted or, in the case
    of an arrest, indictment, information, or misdemeanor complaint, a conviction did not
    result; except that records of arrest, indictment, information, or misdemeanor complaints
    7
    may be reported pending pronouncement of judgment on the particular subject matter of
    those records.” (§ 1786.18 (a)(7), italics added.)
    Under the CCRAA, a credit reporting agency is similarly prohibited from
    providing certain items of information in a person’s consumer credit report, including:
    “Records of arrest, indictment, information, misdemeanor complaint, or conviction of a
    crime that, from the date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more
    than seven years. These items of information shall no longer be reported if at any time it
    is learned that in the case of a conviction a full pardon has been granted, or in the case of
    an arrest, indictment, information, or misdemeanor complaint a conviction did not
    result.” (§ 1785.13 (a)(6), italics added.)
    Under California law, the word “parole” is consistent with its plain
    meaning: “Release from jail, prison, or other confinement after actually serving part of
    sentence.” (Black’s Law Dict. (6th ed. 1990) p. 1116, col. 2.) More specifically, the